Mini Sephora Haul

Hello my lovelies! Since this year is literally ending tomorrow, I thought I'd do a mni haul from what I got from Sephora in November and December. Not sure exactly when I bought each of them but it's around those two months! 

I actually got more but for now I think this should be enough for a pretty lengthy review!

Marc Jacobs - Givenchy - Tarte Light of the Party (no onger available) - Kat Von D - Becca
 

I will review this huge thing first! This is the Tarte Light of The Party palette, sadly it is no longer available on the Sephora website! I think this was a Holiday Gift edition, Christmas is over so they no longer have it. This is such a freaking pretty package! It has 30 eye shadows, 1 highlighter, 1 blush, 1 contour, a mascara, and a brush! All of this is worth $149 but I got it for $40? I think, more or less.

I swatched as many as I can on one of my arm!

The shadows are pretty pigmented! I have used it on my eyes before and I think the colors pop more when you apply with your fingers rather than a brush! I actually really adore their shimmer shades! It's pretty sparkly and I've used it on my inner eye corners and it's really pretty! Again I think the colors will show more if you use your fingers! I think $40 dollars for all this is a really good deal! Especially since it's Tarte! If it was the original price then I can honestly recommend to not get it. The whole palette is very pretty and the colors are nice but it's not THAT pigmented and definitely not worth $149. Maybe at most I would pay $60-80 for it but not $149 (excluding tax).

I haven't used the eyeshadows on this mini palette yet but I have used the contour shade and it matches my skin tone perfectly. I love using it to contour my cheeks and jaw.


The palette comes with a mini version of their mascara and I think it does a pretty nice job at lengthening my lashes. Not the best I've used but I think it's pretty good.


The next item is the Becca Shimmering Skin Perfector, I am in love with this highlighter tbh. I think a lot of people choose Pearl or Opal over Champagne, but when I was in Sephora; I couldn't find Pearl and Opal wasn't as bright as Champagne and I doubled check in really bright light. In the end I chose Champagne! I think this color is absolutely perfect to high light if you want a settle but really shimmery high light! This product retail for $38 (excluding tax).

The product is incredibly soft when you touch it. It's probably very fragile so I don't recommend dropping it.. ahaha but I really do love this high lighter and it's what I use every single day!

This should be a high lighter tbh but it's actually an eye shadow that I use for high lighiting c: hehe 
This is the Kat Von D Metal Crush Eye shadow in Thunderstruck and let me tell you...this is the best thing ever invented. Okay. That's all I have to say.


Just kidding, but this picture does not do it justice. You have to go into Sephora and swatch it for yourself. It is s pigmented and iridesent. It's amazing to high light your brow bone or anywhere to be honest. I love this. I hope it never discontinue or I will be extremely sad. Unlike the Becca high lighter which I swatched on the right side of my arm, it's way brighter and catches the light a lot. I love my Becca one for everyday, but if I want to blind people as I walk by; I use KVD. 


Second to last item I will review is the Marc Jacobs Le Marc Lip Creme.


I'm usually more of a taupe or neutral lip color on a daily but I thought I go out of my comfort zone and chose this color! It's actually so pretty and makes my skin look brighter when I have it on. The color is like a berry shade but on the cooler side. The texture is indeed creamy. It doesn't dry out my lips at all. When it fades, it still keeps my lips pretty tinted which I find pretty nice! It is sold for $30 which is pretty damn expensive for a lip stick but hey! I love it. I wouldn't recommend it if you're low on budget but if you have cash to spare then yes! 

Last but not least, I got the Givenchy Mascara!

First off, I do not recommend getting this version at all. I wanted to try their Noir Coutour Volume Mascara but this one was in the wrong container, stupid me didn't check before I got it. 

The reason why I don't think you should get this one is because it doesn't coat my lashes at all. It barely does. Mind you my lashes aren't short. It's medium length and it didn't do anything to it. If you have this mascara, please tell me how it works for you, because it's terrible for me! I am going to be returning this one and getting the other one. Not sure if I still have the receipt...but we'll see! 


That is all to my review! Thank you so much for stopping by! Let me know what you'd like me to review on my next haul! Have a nice day and HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE! (:

Other social networks: instagram - twitter - facebook - tumblr

Labels: , , , , , , ,

→ Posted by : Serena Lin
1 Comments

Last Minute Gift Ideas!

Hey everyone!! Tomorrow is Christmas Eve! Can you believe it. As cliche as it sounds, this year has gone by so fast for me! Hopefully next year will fly by just as fast! 

Today's post will be about last minute gift ideas! If you're like me, this might help you out a little bit! I tend to wait till last minute to go shopping for others because every time I hit that mall, I end up buying stuff for myself instead! It's terrible!

A lot of people tend to lean towards gifting clothes and I think it's really hard to choose something nice in that category. You may think you know their style until you actually go shopping for it! I know there are a lot of videos and posts out there just like this one but I thought I'd take my spin on it! Hopefully this will help you in some kind of way! Let's get started!



If you don't know what to get your mum, grandmas, aunts, or even friends! I think it's a safe bet you can always get them something for those pampering days! Lotion, creams, moisturizer, bath bombs, etc. Everyone needs a day to relax, so why not help them out with that! 


This is something I think your friend or siblings would really enjoy! This is a Instax Fuji Films Polaroid camera! Mine is in pink twin stars edition! This is a very unisex gift, because it comes in multiple colors. From what I've seen; there are black, white, yellow, purple, pink, and red! The pink one comes in plain pink as well! Polaroids are super fun to carry around when you're travel to take pictures and have it instantly develop right then and there for you to keep forever!! 


I think phone cases or accessories are something really cute and fun to add to a bundle or even just a small gift to a friend! Cases are honestly so important to keep you phone safe and unharmed! Everyone should be using one, unless you are CONFIDENT and careful. I'm not...I need huge cases to protect my phone! You can get really really cute cases any where in stores! I know forever 21 has some adorable ones! 


Lastly, bags and backpacks are things I think everyone carry on a daily. Depending on what type that person you're gifting. If you know they're always on the run and likes to carry a lot of things around. This is a really cool gift to get them! It can be any kind of bag! Laptop bag, camera bag, hand bag, back pack, etc. 


& for all my non pastel followers, here are some neutral items you can get for your friends and family!


I think plants/flowers are super duper sweet to be getting someone! I love love nature so if you were to give me plants I'd love you forever! But get me fake ones...as much as I love nature I am too busy to take care of them, so they'd just die on me. If you know someone like me, fake plants are super nice as well for them plant lovers! Anyways, the people you're gifting are probably people you cherish and really care for, you can honestly get them anything and it would still mean a lot to them. If they don't, then you're gifting the wrong people! Christmas to me is not just about gifts! It's a holiday where I really really look forward to, because everyone's happy. The smell, the lights, the food. 

This is the end to my posts! I hope it has helped you get some ideas for your last minute gifts! Let me know down below, if you want more posts like this! I'm planning to change my blog up a little bit! Anyways, happy holidays everyone! Stay safe! 


Other social networks: instagram - twitter - facebook - tumblr

Labels: , , ,

→ Posted by : Serena Lin
1 Comments

Review: Japan Candy Box

  Japan Candy Box

Hello everyone! It's been awhile since I wrote a review! Today I will be reviewing another subscription box company that is called Japan Candy Box! Yes, they are sister sites to Blippo and  Kawaii Box. If you're interested, I also made a review on their Kawaii Box here! Check it out after you read this one!! :D Let's get started! 

I honestly really enjoy their packaging and graphics! They're all pastel and just AMAZINGLY cute! I mean, look at it...isn't it so me?! lol  I love it.

Look at all the goodness in this box! If you don't know what Japan Candy box is, it is a monthly subscription, where each month you will be receiving all kinds of Japanese candies! How awesome is that! Happiness to your door! There are all kinds of snacks in the box; candy, crackers, cookies, just UGH yummy...

All their boxes are shipped out at the end of every month, depending on which subscription you choose! There are four different plans you can subscribe to; there is the one month plan where you can just subscribe to that month if you like what you'll be getting or you can choose the 3 month, six month, or 1 year! Which ever fits your budget! I honestly think it's all worth it for just $17.30-18.90, you'll be receiving more than 10-12 items ever a month! Not only that if you choose the one year plan, you'll be receiving A FREE BOX of Japanese candies!

I didn't want to open everything because I wanted to save it for later, but I did try some of them and I have to say...my tummy was satisfied. Lol

The first thing I tried was these mini cookies and they are my favorite out of all the ones I've tried so far. It was this sweet taste to it. In the center, I believe there was milk cream? It reminds me a lot of the cookies our grandmothers use to have in those tin containers...lol

The second thing I tried were these candy balls.....lol...
They were sooooo sour at first, if you're not a sour kind of person the beginning of the candy might be a bit afhgajkfhg but towards the end, in the center it starts to get sweet! When you first taste it, you can actually feel the candy fuzzing in your mouth like soda! Lol I think it's actualy a soda candy..

The last thing I tried were these chocolate filled cookies! They're the Koala ones, which you see around asian super markets in America! These were good! I finish the whole thing! 

If you love snacking on things all the time, I really think this subscription plan is a good idea. You get all kinds of snack from JAPAN! Everything there taste so good. Just give it a try, it won't hurt! I'm sure you guys would love this, I mean who doesn't love Japanese snacks...?? 

Anyways, thank you so much for reading!!
If this interests you, I highly suggest trying at least one month!! If you love it get the other plans



STAY TUNE FOR A GIVEAWAY OF ONE OF THEIR BOX ON MY IG AND TUMBLR! 

Have a wonderful day and happy shopping!

Other social networks: instagram - twitter - facebook - tumblr


Labels: , , , ,

→ Posted by : Serena Lin
2 Comments

Review: Kawaii Box



Hello cuties, today I have something a little different than usual. I will be reviewing a subscription box from the store Kawaii Box. If you didn't know, Kawaii Box is a subscription plan where you pay $17.30 each month for a year to receive *KAWAII* boxes! Each box has it's own theme! If you want to know what you'll be receiving a certain month, you can head over to their website where they'll have infos on everything you'll be getting! There are four different plans you can subscribe to; there is the one month plan where you can just subscribe to that month if you like what you'll be getting or you can choose the 3 month, six month, or 1 year! Which ever fits your budget! I honestly think it's all worth it for just $17.30-18.90, you'll be receiving more than 10-12 items ever a month! Not only that if you choose the one year plan, you'll be receiving A FREE KAWAII BOX! Enough with me blabbling, let's get to it!

When you receive the box, this is what it's going to look like! It has a printed ribbon and their logo on the left side of the box, like shown! I think that's so cute c:

One thing I need to mention, all their graphics for their shops are honestly too cute and I just...ugh I love it a bit too much for just a card? ... Anyways, nice job!

The first thing you'll see is their post card with, again, their logo! The items will be wrapped in this sheer wrapping paper with their logo once again all over it. Lol

Look at all these cute thingssssssss!!!

The first item I'm talking about is this cute little sticker packet. I don't think I know these two characters, but none the less they are sooo cute! I love stickers, I really wish I can horde stickers but then I'd probably just lose them all. I just want a bunch of stickers in a cute pink box or something. 

There is one big heart sticker with both the girls, and a bunch of other small stickers that has several duplicates of each one. I don't know if I would use these, personally. Hahaha  Maybe I'll give it to my sister because she also love stickers, I'm more in love with like solid expression stickers where I can stick them in my planner, even so I think these are cute to have. If they don't spark your jazz, just give them to your younger sister, niece, nephew, cousins, etc. Lol

Originally I think I was suppose to receive panda stickers? To be honest I probably would of liked those better, but it's okay. Early mini gift to my sister for her birthday! 

The next packet I got are these candies! I'm not sure what their shape is to be honest but from the image on the bag, it seems you can turn it into a bracelet? Correct me if I'm wrong. It doesn't matter though because these are too yummy to be on your body. I ate quite a few. They have this slight minty fruity flavor, I suck at describing but if you love sweets, these would be awesome. 

The third item is this mushroom plush charm. It reminds me of Mario kart, lol. I'm probably going to put this with all my other banana plush on my work lanyard that is also yellow. I have this yellow theme going on at work, because I work at Forever 21; if you didn't know, our color is yellow.

Also another charm, but this time it's a DOUGHNUT that has a mirror in side. I'm most likely going to put this on my lanyard too, just so I can look at myself.....wow that sound conceited, but you know what I mean. I think this is soooo adorable. It makes me want a doughnut every time I look at it though. I think it's pretty convenient if you like to check up on your makeup a lot like I do, plus its a doughnut........

ANOTHER charm, but the last one I believe. This time they're ALPACASSO! OMG they're like the cutest thing ever? I've always want a plush of them but this is close enough. They're so cute with their little bow tie, omg. This one is going to be with my car keys and the other charms I got from my followers! They're made out of silver metal I believe. They're pretty heavy and thick. You can even turn these into phone charms c: Maybe I'll do a DIY one day.

Next is this really really cute emoji toast coaster that is made out of thin wood. I probably wouldn't use this as a coaster but will be decorated on my shelf! I don't want to dirty it, it's too cute! Plus, why would you want to cover that cute expression?!

Let's just put it out there, I am a stationary freak. I'm a sucker for cute pens, pencils, notebooks, binders, etc. I just love stationary. I want to collect them just to have look at how cute they are. The next thing they included in the July box are these really cute floral pencils and this cherry slice of pie eraser! Again I'll probably just have this in my stash of cute things that I never use because what is writing....Lol

Okay, what is up with all these cute thingsssss?! They're too cute that I won't want to use them because I want to keep them forever!!! :c Ugh, I love Rilakkuma and Korilakkuma, I have their plush but I want everything to have their face on it. They're so cute. These are actually sticky notes, posts it, mini notepads! How cute is that? I probably won't ever use these unless I want to send someone something really cute because then they'd be like OMG SHE OWNS SUCH CUTE PAPER! You know what I mean? Yeah...

The second to last item I got in the box are these cute glitter glues and sprinkles? What would I call them? I don't know but omg I remember when I was mini Serena, I loveddddddddddd glitter glues. I would decorate all my letters in them and honestly it was the worse idea ever but it was cute while it lasted you know? They're sparkly.

For those little sprinkles, I'd probably use them for my nail art. I'll do a post or YT video on it. Haha

Last item is this cute pastel bead bracelet. I can see myself wearing this with a pastel outfit. It's really simple but the colors are really pretty. They look like mini gum balls and I want to eat it....wow I'm such a gluten :D hahahaa

ALSO if you didn't know, the creator of Kawaii Box also has other REALLY kawaii shops you can check out. Definitely recommend it because EVERYTHING is from Japan. They're all amazing and cute and I want everything. Specially from Japan Candy Box, also another subscription plan offer, where you'll get different kind of candies to try out from Japan. Ugh need. Maybe I'll review that next! :D 

Thank you soooo much for reading today's review! I hope you enjoyed me going through what I got for Kawaii July Box! If this interests you, I highly suggest trying at least one month!! If you love it get the other plans


STAY TUNE FOR A GIVEAWAY OF ONE OF THEIR BOX ON MY IG AND TUMBLR! 

Have a wonderful day and happy shopping!

Other social networks: instagram - twitter - facebook - tumblr





Labels: , , ,

→ Posted by : Serena Lin
3 Comments